List of Participants
Apple store
Google play
Conferences & Program


Thursday 12th

8:00am - 6:00pm   
  • Registration Open
  • Golf Tournament
7:00pm -11:00pm  

 Inauguration Cocktail
    Los Sueños Lobby / Sandias Terrace

   Dress Code: Beach business casual
     - Bermuda, polo-shirt 
     - flip-flops, T-shirt or swimsuit



Conferences dress code: Business casual
     - Bermuda, flip-flops, T-shirt or swimsuit


Friday 13th

    CLUSTER of sessions sponsored by
09:00 am - 10:00 am      Inauguration:
Securing the future of the Coffee Supply Chain – A Global View from a Global Player
Keynote Mr. Vivek Verma, Managing Director & Global Head Coffee, Dairy Products & CFS, OLAM
10:00 am - 10:30 am   New methods, new ideas, new products… Innovation the engine of a value proposition of Café de Costa Rica
Mr. Antonio Barrantes, Cafetalera Herbazú, Costa Rica
10:30 am - 11:00 am   Coffee Break

sponsored by

    CLUSTER of sessions sponsored by
11:00 am - 11:30 am   Arabica coffee: understanding risk and building resilience
Mr. Aaron Davis, Senior Research Leader of Plant Resources at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (UK)
11:30 am - 12:00 md   Honduras, Coffee Growth and Outlook
Mr. Christian LeSage, Vice President Asociación de Exportadores de Café de Honduras
12:00 md - 12:30 pm   Farmer Brothers: an Evolution from a Local Bicycle Shop to a Nation Wide Provider
Mr. José Ramírez, Vice President of Coffee Sourcing, Farmer Brothers
12:30 pm - 02:00 pm   Lunch

sponsored by

    CLUSTER of sessions sponsored by
02:00 pm - 02:30 pm   20 Years of Stubbornness and Obsession:  An Intelli Story
Mr. Geoff Watts, Intelligentsia
02:30 pm - 03:00 pm   Q – The Tool of the Trade
Mr. Craig Holt, founder of Atlas Coffee Importers
03:00 pm - 03:30 pm   Coffee Market in Japan and a focus on the specialty coffee segment
Mr. Keizo Sato, Managing Director, WATARU
04:30 pm - 08:30 pm  

Happy Hour - Mojitos on the beach    
     Pool Area

Happy Hour Dress code: Beach look
     - Flip-flops, T-shirt or swimsuit

sponsored by 


Saturday 14th

    CLUSTER of sessions sponsored by
09:00 am - 09:30 am   The Brazilian production structure
Mr. Nelson Carvalhaes, President Cecafe, Brazil
09:30 am - 10:00 am   The Dragon in the Room; the Impacts (and Potencial) of China in the Global Coffee Market
Mr. Keith Flury, Head of Coffee Research, Volcafe
10:00 am - 10:30 am   Coffee Flour, a new product to be explored
Mr. Dan Belliveau, CEO CF Global Holdings Corporation 
10:30 am - 11:00 am   Coffee Break
sponsored by

    CLUSTER of sessions sponsored by
11:00 am - 11:20 am   The Dilemma of Economic Sustainability
Mr. Roberto Vélez, CEO, FNC
11:20 am - 11:45 am   GOOD COFFEE MEN, GCA Film
Several months ago, the Green Coffee Association embarked on a film project to capture the essence of the original New York coffee district and it’s unique historical memories before they are lost forever. The Association reached out to several of the industry’s elder statesmen to capture their individual stories which we are very proud to present.
11:45 am - 12:00 am   Award Ceremony Cupping Competitions : Early Harvest & Women´s Harvest
12:00 am - 12:30 pm   The global supply-demand outlook
Mr. Carlos Mera, Senior Analyst, Rabobank
12:30 pm - 01:00 pm   Economic Update
Mr. Mark Williams, Senior Vice President, Brown Brothers Harriman
01:00 pm - 02:15 pm   Lunch
sponsored by

    CLUSTER of sessions sponsored by
02:15 pm - 02:45 pm   Improved Supply Chain Resilience through Gender Equity
Ms. Ellen Jordan Reidy, President and Founder of America’s Food Technologies, Inc. (AMFOTEK®)
02:45 pm - 03:15 pm   Green Coffee Association: Dispute Resolution Process
Mr. Brian Loughman, Vice President for Atlantic USA, ECOM, on behalf of the Green Coffee Association
03:15 pm - 03:45 pm   Coffee Drinking Trends in the US
Mr. Mark DiDomenico, Director / Client Solutions, Datassential
04:00 pm - 05:00 pm   Beach Volley Tournament

sponsored by 
07:00 pm - 12:00 mn  

SURF & TURF Farewell Party    
   Marina Los Sueños

Dress code:   - you can choose Surf or Turf