Days until the event:
Program
Day 1
Wednesday | November 8th |
---|---|
Field Trip | |
8:00-3:00 | Visit to Farm Pampa y Cielo, SMS Specialty |
10:00 – 19:00 | Registration Open |
Stand set up | |
19:00 – 22:00 | Inauguration of Stand area |
Opening Cocktail |
Day 2
Thursday | November 9th |
---|---|
8:00 – 16:00 | Registration & stands open |
Coffee service | |
9:00 | Conference Inauguration |
9:00-10:00 | INAUGURATION |
“It’s Not You; It’s Me: Breaking up with our outmoded responsible sourcing models” Mr. Doug Welsh, JDE-Peet´s | |
10:00-10:30 | “A unique origin: Café de Costa Rica building opportunities” Mr. Gustavo Jiménez, ICAFE |
10:30-11:00 | COFFEE BREAK sponsored by Guatemalan Coffees |
11:00-11:30 | “Trends in the Japanese coffee market and MI CAFETO´S sustainable iniciatives” Mr. José Kawashima, Mi Cafeto |
11:30-12:00 | “The EU sustainability agenda: towards a new regulatory framework.” Mrs. Eileen Gordon, European Coffee Federation |
12:00-13:30 | LUNCH |
Post lunch activity | |
Group of sessions sponsored by Mayorga Coffee | |
13:30-14:00 | “Coffee’s agricultural innovation crisis and what we can do to solve it” Dr. Santos Barrera, World Coffee Research |
14:00-14:30 | “Middle East – The Heritage and Evolution” Mr. Jamie Brown, Coffee Planet |
14:30-15:00 | COFFEE BREAK sponsored by Guatemalan Coffees / Open House Next Generation Sintercafe (Room Cedro 1) |
15:00-15:30 | “Production in East Africa, challenges and success stories” Mr. Tim Scharrer, Volcafe |
15:30-16:00 | “Why is it so difficult for the producer to scale in the coffee value chain? “Mr. Germán Bahamón Jaramillo, Federación Nacional de Cafeteros |
16:00 -19:00 | Happy Hour sponsored by Panamerican Coffee Trading |
Day 3
Friday | November 10th | |
---|---|---|
8:00 – 16:00 | Registration & stands open | |
Coffee service | ||
Group of sessions sponsored by GrainPro | ||
9:30-10:00 | “Global Fundamentals; From Scarcity to Surplus?” Mr. Keith Flury, Sucden | |
10:00-10:30 | “Measuring what counts: the road to sustainable coffee” Mr. Andres Montenegro, Specialty Coffee Association | |
10:30-11:00 | COFFEE BREAK sponsored by Guatemalan Coffees | |
11:00-11:30 | “Coffee Barometer.” Mr. Sjoerd Panhuysen, ETHOS Agriculture | |
11:30-12:00 | “In this economy? U.S. Economic Update & The Next Recession” Joseph Lucking, BBH | |
12:00-12:15 | Award Ceremony Early Harvest | |
12:15-13:30 | LUNCH | |
Post lunch activity | ||
13:30-14:15 | “Panel on FINE ROBUSTAS: Breaking myths about Canephoras ” Moderaded by: Yimara Martínez, CQI | |
Mr. Lucas Venturim, Fazenda Venturim | ||
Mrs. Sahra Nguyen, Nguyen Coffee | ||
14:15-14:45 | COFFEE BREAK sponsored by Guatemalan Coffee | |
WORKSHOPS | ||
ROOM REALES | ROOM ROBLE 1 | |
14:45-15:15 | “Carbon programs: access for small and medium producers to the carbon market.” Mrs. Ana Maria Zapata, Stone X | “Cold Brew,” Mrs. Julia Leach, TODDY |
15:15 -15:30 | “From Producer to Consumer: A practical Joint Work Proposal to face Climate Change and comply with Global Regulations” Mr. Juan Esteban Orduz, WCPF | “Flavor Active” Mrs. Yimara Martínez, CQI |
19:00- 23:00 | Farewell Party |